Classic Car, Vintage Car & Sports Car Motoring Tours, Scenic Driving Tours & Holidays across the UK, Europe, and Worldwide -- Contact us on +44 (0)1264 710375

Great Escapes for Discerning Drivers

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO USE OF DATA

IMPORTANT: BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL DATA MANUALLY OR IN ELECTRONIC FORM CLASSIC TRAVELLING LIMITED AND/OR BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED BELOW.

Introduction to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by us from you directly and/or through http://www.classictravelling.com/ (the ‘website’). The term ‘Personal Data’ refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, job description, birthday, e-mail address or mailing address.
We operate our website in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Notification of changes to this Policy
We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will notify you of the changes via this page. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

Collection of Personal Data including e-mail addresses
You may choose to register to receive information or services from us. When you register, we ask you for contact information like your name, postal address and e-mail address. This information enables us to provide a personalised service to you. The information you give us either manually or electronically is stored in our secure database.
We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties. For instance, if inaccurate postal or zip codes are received, we may use third party software to fix them.

In addition to your name & address, it may be necessary for us to ask you for certain personal information. Examples of this would be dietary requirements, disability/medical information etc. This information will be kept confidential by the Company, and is available for you to inspect during the Company’s normal working hours. It will be passed to the suppliers (who may reside outside the EU) if it is necessary for them to know this information in order to fulfil our contract to you

We need your name & address to fulfil your booking contract with us, along with relevant personal information such as dietary requirements or any personal preferences or requirements. These details will be shared with the hotels used on any tour for which you have booked, in order for you to enjoy your holiday. Other than this your data is kept secure on a secure database that is accessed only by password. Your data will never be shared or sold with any other organisation or company, other than stated.

Use of Personal Data
We process your Personal Data only for specific and limited purposes. When we ask you for Personal Data, we will use it for the following purposes:

  • To book your holiday by supplying it to reputable travel and accommodation suppliers such as hotels and ferries through which the bookings may be made;
  • To compile accounts and records;
  • All other purposes for which we have registered/notified to the Office of the Information Commissioner or in respect of which we are licensed by such authority.

Anonymous data collected through this website
In addition to the information that we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, we use technology to track which pages of our website our visitors view.
We also use technology to determine which Web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, but it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our websites.
Our website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.
We use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of this website and our e-mail updates, to better understand our customers and visitors, and to improve the services we offer.

Disclosure of your Personal Data
We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:-

  • Personal Data will be transferred to third parties who will be involved with the booking of your holiday, in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected and for purposes to which you have consented, or subsequently consent to.
  • We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.
  • Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data

Data Integrity and Security
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Data Access and Corrections
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you, for which we may make a small charge. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

Links to other websites
This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Transfer of Data Abroad
We do not disclose information with unrelated third parties, except when the law requires it. We may, however, share certain personal data of our customers and users within our group of companies and with our distributors and associated companies who may be both inside and outside the European Economic Area. By submitting personal data to us you consent to these transfers.
We will endeavour to ensure there is adequate and appropriate protection for any personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area.
In the unlikely event that this website and the customer data relating to it are sold to another data controller, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected.
If you are visiting this website from a country other than the country in which our server is located (currently the United Kingdom), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to these transfers.

Unsubscribe
We hope you will be delighted with our services. If you no longer wish to receive information from us and want to be removed from our standard mailing list you can “unsubscribe” by email or post. Please allow forty days for the unsubscribe process to be completed.

Governing Law
This Privacy Policy forms part of our website Terms of Use, and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Feedback
We welcome comments about our privacy policy. Please feel free to email: info@classictravelling.com